Welcome to Walled Lake Central High School!

Walled Lake Central strives to create an environment where all parties are inspired to achieve academic growth, achieve a sense of belonging, feel empowered, and are recognized as individuals.

 

We are proud of our accomplishments as an educational community, so if you are considering sending your child to Walled Lake Central High School, I invite you to contact the office to set up a personal tour.

Our Mission

Ranked as one of the top 5% of all high schools in the nation by Newsweek. We will provide a challenging educational environment that will value all people, inspire life-long learning, promote global responsibility and develop mind, body, and soul.

Points of Pride

Fine Arts:

  • Walled Lake Central Marching Band chosen to perform in the Macy’s Parade 2015.
  • Walled Lake Central Drama Department selected as 1 of 40 schools (2500 schools nominated) to perform at The Fringe Festival in Edinburgh, Scotland, August 2015. This is the biggest & oldest international arts festival in the world.
  • Walled Lake Central Marching Band had their highest finish yet at the Band of America Regional competition, with a 1st in class finish & 2nd overall regardless of school size.
  • Walled Lake Central Marching Band won the State Championship and set a school record for highest score.
  • Walled Lake Central Marching Band finished in the top 1/3 of the country competing against 91 state champion bands.
  • Walled Lake Central Color Guard - State Champions.
  • Walled Lake Central Percussion- State Champions.
  • Walled Lake Central Percussion- 13th in the nation.
  • Hailee Perrett, Michael Perry & Harrison Seltzer selected for All-American Marching Band.
  • WLC Women’s Ensemble, Legacy, selected as finalist at State Solo & Ensemble Festival.
  • WLC Men’s Ensemble, The Bards, selected as top Large Ensemble at State Solo & Ensemble Festival.
  • WLC Quintet, (Abigail Claybaugh, Morgan Day, Julia Fertel, Rachel Reising, & Hayley Tibbenham) selected as Best Small Ensemble at State Solo & Ensemble Festival.
  • You Can’t Take It With You and Fiddler on the Roof, WLC productions.

Academic:

  • Michelle Sheng National Merit Scholarship Recipient.
  • Arin Amin, Zachary Bezemek, Vinay Hanasoge named Finalists of the National Merit Scholarship Program.
  • Forty two WLC students were awarded scholarships from the Legacy Scholarship Fund, Inc.
  • WLC Model United Nations placed second out of 38 schools at the Mid-American Model United Nations Conference.  Junior Nicco Beltramo, won the Jonathan Perry Award, which represents the award for most outstanding delegate.
  • Forty nine (49) graduating seniors with 4.0 and above GPA.
  • 163 seniors qualified for the Michigan Competitiveness Scholarship.  
  • Michigan Industrial Technology Education Society competition for 3D Mechanical CAD and Architecture classes –
    • 13 WLC projects qualified for State competition.
    • Kaitlyn Cooke placed 1st with two separate entries in both engineering and architecture. 
    • Brielle Butler entered 3 categories, and placed 1st in the state in one, and place 2nd with the other two. 
    • Other notable state winners include: Ryan Kolb, Josh Orr, and Alex Greggs.
  • WLC  students competed in the DECA District Competition and received medals to qualify for the state competition; Taif Abduljabar, Sydney Boucher, Yousif Denha, Shameel Latif, Colby Sears & Rachel Utterback.  
    Evan Savine, Jacob Stitely, Kyler Pilnick, Jake Robertson, Zachary Reider & Janel Yousif passed industry recognized certification tests for Rich Media and Web Communications becoming Adobe Certified Associates.
  • Evan Savine & Jacob Stitely passed industry recognized certification tests for Rich Media and Web Communications becoming Web Design Specialists.
  • Stephanie Mackenzie, Hannah Shuman, & Alyssa Wiseman earned Honorable Mention Awards in the Michigan Medical Research Annual Essay Contest.

Students /Community:

  • Donations of money and goods valued at over $168,269 for the year.
  • The results of the Annual Canned Food Drive and new school record: 50,543 cans of food donated to Hospitality House of Walled Lake for the holiday season.  
  • The Annual Gift Drive: WLC adopted the students from Bennett Elementary in Detroit and provided gifts for all the K-2 students.
  • Two exchange students from Germany and Spain attended WLC to explore and live within the American culture.
  • Student Council, Volleyball Marathon raised $21,164 benefitting Foundation for Excellence.
  • The American Red Cross benefitted from the spring NHS blood drive.
  • The Passion for Life 5k Run, sponsored by the WLC Track and Field program, donated $36,090 to the Balzer family.
  • The NHS  3rd  Annual Pedersen Dodgeball event raised $3,500 for former WLC teacher, Kirk Pedersen and his family.
  • Kaitlin’s Cause: raised $8,695 for former Central teacher Kirk Pederson.
  • Interact Club volunteered for “Rebuilding Together” project.  Helping paint, clean & landscape yards for citizens unable to do so themselves.  
    WLC Coaches Association, Mom to Mom sale, raised $49,900 for school improvements
  • WLC Student Council/Freshmen Orientation raised$4128 for Freshmen/Anti-Bullying speaker.
  • WLC students directed by Nancy Kattoula collected and prepared 106 Easter baskets for needy children.
  • Hockey Boosters raised $5200 to benefit Team Joseph.

Athletics:

  • WLC Varsity Pom Team won 1st place in the 23rd Annual Palace Pom Competition
  • Varsity Men’s Basketball, KLAA North Division Champions
  • Wrestling- MHSAA Team District Champions
  • Ben Freeman & Alex Sovel - State-Champion Wrestlers 
  • Nick Freeman, Prince Onwenu & Daniel Shear-All-State Wrestlers
  • Men’s Soccer – MHSAA District Champions
  • WLC Women’s and Men’s Bowling Teams- State Qualifier
  • Senior Jonathon Bratton All-State Bowler
  • Baseball – KLAA North Division, KLAA Lakes Conference & KLAA Association Champions
  • Women’s Softball- MHSAA District Champions
  • Exhildi Prekaj & Austin Shamoun- All-State Boys Track and Field
  • Men’s Track & Field KLAA Conference runner-up.  
  • Paige Bremner and Carly Burwell, Figure Skating medalists in State Finals.
  • Zachary Kallgren & Kevin O’Malley- All-State Baseball
  • Tyler Davis- Baseball All Academic All State Team
  • Tim McBride- MHSSA Girls Ski Coach of the Year for the second year in a row.
  • Seventeen (17) seniors committed to participation in athletics at the collegiate level.

Staff Recognition:

  • Marykay Marks, award winner of  The Seymour Gordon Science Education & Advocacy Award.
  • WLC with the efforts of Marykay Marks, has earned the State of Michigan Green School Status at the (highest) Evergreen level for the fourth year in a row. And, Environmentally Expert “Super Green School” presented to schools who have incorporated sustainability into their everyday practices for Five Consecutive Years.  
  • David Rogers, Band, WLC Teacher of the Year.
  • Neb Stojkovic, Math teacher, a top 5 national  finalist in the “LIVE with Kelly and Michael” Top Teacher Search.
  • Lenore Hiscoe, Social Studies, won 1st place Freestyle & 2nd place Artistic Dramatic at Adult Nationals Ice Skating Competition in Cape Cod.